The Importance of Keeping Complete Client files
[…] The Professional Liability Fund recommends that lawyers refrain from accepting original client property, or at a minimum, return client property at the time of file closing.  For more information, see “Closing Files,” a chapter in A Guide to Setting Up and Running Your Law Office, published by the PLF and available on the PLF Web site.  The PLF also offers a File Closing Checklist.  From the PLF Web site, select Practice Aids and Forms, then File Management.

If you currently keep original client Wills, you may want to re-think that decision.
ORS 112.815 provides:

“An attorney who has custody of a will may dispose of the will in accordance with ORS 112.820 if:  (1) The attorney is licensed to practice law in the state of Oregon;  (2) At least 40 years has elapsed since execution of the will; (3) The attorney does not know and after diligent inquiry cannot ascertain the address of the testator; and (4) The will is not subject to a contract to make a will or devise or not to revoke a will or devise.”

For a complete Checklist for Imaging Client Files and Disposing of Original Documents, visit the PLF Web site, select Practice Aids and Forms, then Technology.