Join me for a CLE on Wednesday, October 2, 2019 and learn how to implement best practices for getting paid.
[…] I’m not saying all hope is lost collection-wise, but you certainly have a far tougher row to hoe without the client’s signature on a written agreement. Fee agreements should always be in writing, countersigned by the client, regardless of the practice area.
No proof of scope of representation. This could lead to several problems: demands by the client that you provide additional, unintended services; liability exposure for unanticipated (but arguably related) services; or inability to withdraw as attorney of record before an agency or tribunal.
Voidable fees in contingent cases. ORS 20.340(1)(a) provides that all contingent fee agreements “shall be written in plain and simple language reasonably believed to be understandable by the plaintiff.” In addition, a model explanation of the contingent fee agreement is required. ORS 20.340(1)(b). “Any contingent fee agreement entered into on or after September 26, 1987, that does not comply with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section is voidable. [Formerly 9.400]”